Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy policy.

The Type of personal information we collect.

We collect and process personal information on people who want to use their vote to support our aims using our online pledge system or through other means and people who wish to register as supporters.

The information will include names, addresses and types of support offered and given.

Almost all the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To show your support for Campaign for Democracy through the use of your vote.
  • To register as a supporter of Campaign for Democracy.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful basis we rely on for processing this information is your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time by contacting us.

How we store your personal information.

Your information is securely stored. 

We keep a record of those who pledge to use their vote to support the campaign. This record may include names, addresses, email addresses and whether or not you wish to receive more information about the campaign and it's progress. All personal information collected will be deleted or destroyed after the Welsh Parliamentary elections in 2021.

Personal information about registered supporters will be kept for the duration of that support and for up to 90 days after registration ends, unless consent has been given for this information to be kept for a longer specified period.


Your data protection rights.

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.


Cookie policy.

Cookies are small Apps that are sent through your browser (Chrome, Firefox, etc.) and stored on your computer. They come from sources such as websites and social media and are used for many purposes such as:

  • Allowing search engines to track users searches so that personalised advertising can be directed at them.
  • Recognising your device and storing information you enter so you don't have to give the same information repeatedly.
  • Counting the number of people visiting a website. This allows website owners to make sure they have enough bandwidth to cope with the number of people accessing a website.

Campaign for Democracy does not use cookies but we may have access to some anonymised data collected using cookies put on your device by other organisations such as Google Analytics. 

We also use social media companies that use cookies to collect data about their users. These we refer to as third party cookies. We cannot access data collected by these third parties and have no control over whether or not cookies are set by them.


The main cookies that may be set through the use of this website are;

  • Google Analytics that measure visitor numbers. The data is stored anonymously and persists for between two minutes and two years. Please see Google's privacy policy for more information. You can opt out of these by visiting Google's website. Google may also set cookies to track incoming traffic from other sources on the internet.
  • Facebook cookies. Where a Facebook feed is shown on on any of the electronic media we use then Facebook may set cookies. Visit the Facebook website to see what information they collect.
  • Twitter. Where a Twitter feed is shown then Twitter may be setting cookies. Please visit their website to see what information Twitter collects.
  • Youtube and Vimeo. We embed videos that may be from Youtube or Vimeo and these companies may set cookies on your computer. Please visit their websites to see what information they collect.
  • Instagram. Where an Instagram feed is displayed please visit their website to see what data they collect.
  • Flickr. Flickr photo gallery flash players may be embedded on this site and where they are cookies may be set by Flickr and Yahoo. For more information please go to Yahoo's cookies page.

To some extent you can control what cookies come through your browser. For more information on this please visit https://aboutcookies.org 

How to complain.

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information you can make a complaint to us at the address below.

Graham McArthur

5 Foundry Terrace

Llanidloes, Powys

SY18 6AY

secretary@campaignfordemocracy.org.uk


You can also complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO's address is

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk